Skip to content

Palm oil derivatives

  1. Crude Palm Oil

The oil is extracted from the mesocarp of the palm fruit to be screened and clarified. The resulting CPO is then processed in refineries into edible oils such as cooking oil and margarine, oleo chemicals for detergents and lubricants, biodiesel, and lauric acids for cosmetics and soaps.

It’s also known as “red palm oil” because of its intense red color, which comes from its high content of inactive vitamin A and carotenoids.

 

  1. Lauric Acid

Lauric acid, systematically dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus having many properties of medium-chain fatty acids. It is a bright white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.

Lauric acid has many uses, including:

  • Food preservative: Lauric acid can be used as a natural food preservative.
  • Health supplement: Lauric acid can be used as a health-promoting supplement in poultry.
  • Soaps and detergents: Lauric acid is used in the manufacture of soaps and detergents.
  • Cosmetics: Lauric acid is used in the manufacture of cosmetics.
  • Medicine: Some people use lauric acid as medicine to treat viral infections such as the flu, common cold, and genital herpes, but there is no good scientific evidence to support this use.

Lauric acid is also known as dodecanoic acid.

 

  1. Palmitic Acid

Palmitic acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with the chemical formula C16H3202. It is one of the most common saturated fatty acids in animals, plants, and microorganisms. Palmitic acid is named after the oil . It is a major component of palm oil but is also found in meats, cheeses, butter, and other dairy products.

In commercial production, palmitic acid is derived from vegetable oils and animal fats through a process called hydrolysis. In this process, triglycerides are broken down by water into various fatty acids and glycerol. This is followed by fractionation, in which fatty acids are separated by their melting points.

Palmitic acid is used in various industries:

  • Soaps and Detergents

Palmitic acid is a key ingredient in the production of soaps, detergents, and cosmetics. Its stability and abundance make it ideal for saponification in soap-making, yielding a product with good and long-lasting cleaning abilities.

  • Cosmetics

In cosmetics, it is valued for its emollient and moisturising properties and to stabilise product formulations.

Palmitic acid is sometimes added to candle wax to increase the hardness and opacity of candles.

  • Textile Manufacturing

Palmitic acid can be used to make oil and water-repellent finishes for textiles. It is also used to manufacture softening agents applied to fabrics to improve their feel and durability.

  • Feed Additives

Palmitic acid has been proven to help increase milk fat production in dairy cattle and make energy-rich supplements that make feed more nutritious.

 

  1. Fatty Alcohol

Fatty alcohols are long-chain alcohols that come from plants or animals. They are used in many industries, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and skincare:

Emollient

Fatty alcohols help lock in moisture and support the skin’s natural lipid barrier. This makes skin and hair feel healthier and more moisturized.

Co-emulsifier

Fatty alcohols are insoluble surfactants that are often used in topical formulations as co-emulsifiers.

Lipid nanoparticles

Fatty alcohols are used in the preparation of lipid nanoparticles, which are made up of lipids, surfactants, and other ingredients.

Some examples of fatty alcohols include: Cetyl alcohol, Stearyl alcohol, Cetearyl alcohol, Lauryl alcohol, and Oleyl alcohol.

Fatty alcohols are often referred to by the number of carbon atoms in the molecule. For example, “a C12 alcohol” is an alcohol with 12 carbons, also known as dodecanol. Fatty alcohols are different from simple alcohols in that they cannot be drunk as liquids and are generally good for your skin

 

  1. Refined Glycerine

Refined glycerine is a co-product of our methyl ester and fatty alcohols production process. It is a sweet tasting liquid that is colorless and odorless, virtually non-toxic, absorbs moisture and has solvent properties

 

  1. Fatty Acid Methyl Ester

Fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) is a generic term for biodiesel, a renewable fuel made from vegetable oils and animal fats. FAME is a mixture of monoalkyl esters of long-chain fatty acids.  FAME has similar physical properties to conventional diesel, but some differences require different additives for correct low temperature behavior and to slow down oxidation processes. FAME is non-toxic and biodegradable.

FAME is used as a blending component in fossil diesel or as a pure fuel, known as B100. Current pump diesel can contain up to 7% FAME, but higher levels are not uncommon.  FAME is produced by transesterifying vegetable oils and animal fats with short chain alcohol in the presence of a catalyst, usually potassium hydroxide. FAME has a number of uses, including:

  • Fuel FAME is used to extend or replace mineral diesel and gas oil for on and off-road vehicles and static engines.
  • Microbial source tracking

FAME profiles can be used to identify pathological bacteria strains and characterize new species of bacteria.

  • PVC processing

Epoxy fatty acid methyl ester can be used in PVC processing to manufacture nontoxic PVC products.

 

  1. Palm Kernel Expeller

A by-product of the palm oil extraction process from the fruit of the palm. It is also a quality stock feed containing high levels of crude protein and medium energy levels. It is completely safe to feed as a supplement for most classes of livestock.

The studies showed that the fat, fibrous, mineral and protein content of  PKE make it a nutritious feed for livestock. PKE contains approximately  55-70% fibre, which is an essential nutrient for dairy cattle.

Furthermore, PKE has a high phosphorus to calcium ratio, which is important for healthy bone and teeth formation and biochemical cycles. PKE is also a useful source of protein and energy.

Finally, as it is mainly produced using a mechanical screw extraction process, most PKE is free of chemicals and genetically modified organisms. Today, PKE is well established as a major animal feed ingredient for the dairy industry.

 

  1. RBD Palm Olein

RBD Palm Olein is a refined, bleached, and deodorized form of palm oil that is used in many countries as a cooking oil. It is also used as a raw material for margarine and shortening.

Here are some things to know about RBD Palm Olein:

  • Refining process RBD Palm Olein is made by refining crude palm oil (CPO) through a process that involves removing impurities, bleaching to remove color, and deodorization to remove odors and off-flavors.
  • RBD Palm Olein is the liquid fraction of palm oil that is obtained after crystallization at controlled temperatures. The solid part of the palm oil is called RBD palm stearin, which is used to make trans-free fats.
  • RBD Palm Olein is used in the food industry for frying and cooking, as well as in the preparation of bakery products, dairy products, confectionery products, and frying products.
  • Taste and odor RBD Palm Olein is tasteless and odorless, so the food tastes like the food and not the oil.
  • Health benefits. RBD Palm Olein does not contain any trans-fat and is considered an ideal cooking oil.

 

  1. Oleic Acid

Oleic acid is a common monounsaturated fatty acid best known in olive oil. It is also naturally abundant in other vegetable oils, like palm, sunflower, and animal fats.

Oleic acid is widely used across various industries:

Food Industry

Oleic acid, a key component in cooking oils and spreads, enhances stability against oxidation, making it ideal for frying and prolonging food shelf life.

Cosmetics and Personal Care

Oleic acid is valued for its moisturising and emollient qualities, and is often found in soaps, creams, and lotions. It is also used in hair care products to make hair softer and more manageable.

Pharmaceuticals

Oleic acid is used in the formulation of various drugs. It can aid in the delivery of active pharmaceutical ingredients, extend the product’s shelf life and even make pills easier to swallow. It is also used in topical drug formulations due to its skin-penetrating properties.

Industrial Applications

Oleic acid plays a part in many industrial processes. Thanks to its protective qualities for metal surfaces, it is key in creating biodegradable lubricants. In textiles, it softens fibres and fabrics, augmenting their quality and durability. As a surfactant, it aids in blending oil and water in products like detergents and soaps. It also boosts the “spreadability” and longevity of paint and coating products.

https://www.goldenagri.com.sg/oleic-acid-101-dont-judge-a-fat-by-its-culinary-cover/

 

  1. Soap Noodle

Soap noodles are small, soap-like pellets that serve as the basic building blocks for many soap products. A blend of natural oils or fats or fatty acids (such as palm oil or palm kernel oil) and an alkali solution. Not only is palm oil beneficial for the skin, but as an eco-friendly, biodegradable, and renewable resource from nature, it also offers a more environment-friendly solution. By choosing soap noodles made from sustainably sourced palm oil, manufacturers and consumers can maintain everyday cleanliness while contributing to a healthier planet.

https://www.goldenagri.com.sg/soap-noodles-soaps-detergents-cleaning/

 

  1. Myristic Acid

Myristic acid (IUPAC name: tetradecanoic acid) is a common saturated fatty acid with the molecular formula CH 3(CH 2) 12COOH. Its salts and esters are commonly referred to as myristates or tetradecanoates. The name of the acyl group derived from myristic acid is myristoyl or tetradecanoyl.

Myristic acid has many industrial uses, including as a flow agent, emulsifier, surfactant, and lubricant. It is also used in skincare products to thicken and emulsify, and to stabilize formulas.

Myristic acid may improve cardiovascular health by increasing HDL cholesterol and decreasing triacylglycerides levels. It may also increase a protein involved in activating macrophages

 

  1. Crude Palm Kernel Oil.

Crude Palm Kernel Oil (CPKO) is a light yellow crude oil, extracted from the palm kernels, containing mainly lauric acid. It is an edible plant oil which derived from the kernel of the oil palm. CPKO is used for both edible and inedible purposes.

Here are some characteristics of CPKO:

  • Composition

CPKO is a highly saturated fat that contains mainly lauric acid. It’s considered heart-healthy because it doesn’t contain cholesterol or trans fatty acids.

  • Uses

CPKO is commonly used in commercial cooking because it’s inexpensive, stable at high temperatures, and can be stored longer than other vegetable oils. It’s also used in food products like non-dairy creams and ice creams.

  • Production

CPKO is produced by mechanically extracting the kernels of the oil palm fruit after they’ve been pre-dried in palm oil mills.

  • Difference from palm oil

CPKO is chemically and nutritionally different from crude palm oil (CPO), which comes from the fibrous mesocarp of the oil palm fruit

 

EnglishIndonesia